Opening BKC file, then doing backup does full backup

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
chut7
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:11 am

Opening BKC file, then doing backup does full backup

Post by chut7 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:20 am

I have 900gb of files to backup via LAN (wifi). Going over the network took forever (would've taken over a week), so I took the hard drive out of the destination computer, connected it internally to my source computer, then did a backup. Still took 2 days, but at least it was done.

I put that drive into the destination computer, opened the BKC file from the file share, said "yes" to update the destination, and am now trying to do a backup. It is set to Smart, but somehow it is discovering nearly the entire backup size, and is proceeding to backup everything again.

Indeed, I am able to see the same files backed up in 1_D001.zip as in 7_D001.zip (with same dates, file sizes).

What settings should I use so Backup4all can be smarter about this?

chut7
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:11 am

Re: Opening BKC file, then doing backup does full backup

Post by chut7 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 6:31 am

So I cancelled that backup, then tried forcing an Incremental backup. It quickly finished, and the log reported no files found. Then I tried the Backup (F6) option again, and it reported no files found. Strange. But at least it's working how I expect.

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Opening BKC file, then doing backup does full backup

Post by Support » Mon Nov 04, 2019 12:16 pm

Hi,

Here is an article about how to do that: https://www.backup4all.com/backup-strat ... tp-kb.html

When changing the destination in such a case, please make sure the "Use local catalogs" option is not selected in Backup Properties->Advanced page.

Post Reply