has been working fine now says cant find source drives..

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
arnie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:35 pm

has been working fine now says cant find source drives..

Post by arnie » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:00 pm

These are local drives on the server where the software is running..


[3/13/2012 11:00:09 PM] Backup4all Professional Edition (command line) 4.6.260
[3/13/2012 11:00:09 PM] Starting backup for "Backup" at 3/13/2012 11:00:09 PM
[3/13/2012 11:00:09 PM] Operating system: Windows Server 2008 R2
Server 4.0 (build 7600)
[3/13/2012 11:00:09 PM] Backup Summary:
General:
Name: Backup
Group: My Backup Jobs
Description:
Ini file:
C:\Users\David.a.Gagnon\AppData\Roaming\Softland\Backup4all
Professional 4\IniFiles\Backup.ini

Destination:
Destination type: Local hard drive
Drive: M:
Folder: M:\
Catalog: M:\Backup.bkc

Source(s):
O:\
P:\
Q:\
T:\

Filters:
Main:
Include filter:
Include all files.
Exclude filter:
Hiberfil on System Drive - use as exclude
( File name = 'hiberfil.sys'
AND Folder name = '%SystemDrive%')
OR
Pagefile on System Drive - use as exclude
( File name = 'pagefile.sys'
AND Folder name = '%SystemDrive%')
OR
Temporary Files - use as exclude
( File name = '*.tmp|*.temp|*.bak|*.chk|*.bkc-journal')
OR
Temporary Folders - use as exclude
( Folder name = '%temp%|%USERPROFILE%\Local
Settings\Temporary Internet Files|?:\System Volume
Information|?:\Recycler|?:\Recycled|%SystemRoot%\Temp\*')

Backup type:
Type: Full
Save storage space: Limit number of backups to 3
Merge Backups: Yes
Clear archive bit: No
Zip name prefix: none
Compression level: medium
Do not compress files of type:
*.zip|*.rar|*.mp3|*.avi|*.7z|*.gif|*.png|*.jpeg|*.jpg|*.mpg|*.gz|*.gzip|*.mov|*.swf
Always use temporary folder to create zip files: No
Use alternate zipping mode: No
Password: no password
Zip split size: Automatic
Create independent splits: No

Advanced settings:
Backup:
Use local catalog: Yes
Test after backup: Yes
Delete sources after successful backup: No
Ask for backup label before execution: No
Backup open files: Yes
Store temporary catalog data in memory Yes
Backup execution priority: Normal priority
Actions:
Action before backup: not enabled
Action after backup: not enabled
Comparison:
Comparison criteria: [Size, Date modified, Date created,
Read-Only, Archived, Hidden, System]
Sounds: not enabled

Emails:
Send emails to:
Attach backup log file to email: No
Backup messages:
On successful backup send: <Default email>
On backup with warnings send: <Default email>
On backup with errors send: <Default email>
Test messages:
On successful test send: <Default email>
On test with errors send: <Default email>
Cleanup messages:
On successful cleanup send: <Default email>
On cleanup with errors send: <Default email>

[3/13/2012 11:00:56 PM] Checking if the drives of the sources exist
[3/13/2012 11:00:56 PM] Warning: Following drive(s) could not be found:
O:\
P:\
Q:\
T:\
[3/13/2012 11:00:56 PM] Checking backup destination (Local hard drive)
[3/13/2012 11:00:56 PM] Creating the list of files to backup
[3/13/2012 11:00:57 PM] Folders found to backup: 0
[3/13/2012 11:00:57 PM] Files found to backup: 0 (0 bytes)

Backup completed at 3/13/2012 11:00:57 PM with 0 error(s), 1 warning(s)
[

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: has been working fine now says cant find source drives..

Post by Support » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:46 pm

Hi,

Please make sure there was at lease one user logged on when the backup started. Otherwise, please note mapped drives are not available if you are not logged on.

arnie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:35 pm

Re: has been working fine now says cant find source drives..

Post by arnie » Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:22 pm

Stilll have this problem fairly regularly.. windows server 2011 AND source drives are ON the server where Backup4all is installed.. When i run it logged into a remote desktop session it runs fine, but when it runs unattended it seems like it can't get the source drives..

Is there a better way to run it than I am?

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: has been working fine now says cant find source drives..

Post by Support » Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:55 am

Hi,

Please try to use UNC paths for the source drives. Do you have the same problem?

Post Reply