Change location catalogs

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
CUERVOAO
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:03 pm

Change location catalogs

Post by CUERVOAO » Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:15 pm

Hi,

I have tried to change the location of the catalogs, but I have not been successful.

I went to FILE -> OPTIONS -> APPLICATION FOLDERS in the option OVERRIDE SETTINGS FOLDER change the default location C: \ ... to a new location in a secondary disk E: \. I accept the change.

When a new backup task is executed, the catalog is created in the default location and not in the new location of the E disk:

The backup task was created before the change of C: by E :.

Can someone help me with this problem? Why catalogs are still stored on disk C instead of E?

Thank you very much for your help.

Support
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Change location catalogs

Post by Support » Thu Jan 31, 2019 11:37 am

Hi,

If you open again File->Options->Application folders, is the new path selected for "Overwrite settings folder"?
The files from the old location should be moved in the new location when you change the settings. Were those files moved? are there any settings/catalog files in the new location?

CUERVOAO
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:03 pm

Re: Change location catalogs

Post by CUERVOAO » Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:37 pm

1. Yes, The location of the E disk is selected (checkbox is marked with path a new location)


2. Yes, I moved (copy+paste) the files from the default location (C:) to the new location of the E disk:
But when I run a backup task, the catalog is recreated in folder C instead of E

Support
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Change location catalogs

Post by Support » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:10 pm

Hi,

The files must be moved by Backup4all. That is how you see it worked. If Backup4all cannot move the files, there could be a permission issue.

Post Reply