Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
Fokke Nauta
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 9:15 am

Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by Fokke Nauta »

Hi all,
I used to run version 7, with multiple jobs. The jobs were not scheduled individually. In the Windows Task Scheduler there was a task, which started C:\(path)\bSchedstarter.exe /hide /AJ-priority 2. This worked well, each job was started after the previous one was finished.
I upgraded to version 9. I created the same task, but now to the Backup4all 9 folder. But this does not seem to work. Backup4all starts but keeps hanging and there are no backups. I need to use the Task Manager to kill Backup4all.
How can I create a tast in the Task Scheduler which will start all the backup jobs? One after another.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Fokke Nautaa

Fokke Nauta
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 9:15 am

Re: Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by Fokke Nauta »

I already found it.
This post may now be closed.

Fokke Nauta

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Please create the task from Backup4all to avoid any mistakes.
There needs to be a space between "AJ" and "-priority 2"

Fokke Nauta
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 9:15 am

Re: Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by Fokke Nauta »

Hi,

Thanks.
I managed to find out as to how to achieve this from within Backup4all.
I assume it will work.

Fokke

pcready.cl
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 12:44 am

Re: Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by pcready.cl »

Same problem here!

Hello,

I have the latest version installed, it allows me to do the scheduled task, but it doesn't work.

What about the new version? I need help, thank you.

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1701
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: Can't use Windows task to sschedule backups

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

@pcready.cl

You created another post for the same question.
Please use only this post:
support-troubleshooting-f6/scheluder-do ... html#p5565

Post Reply