Importing jobs from v4 to v5

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
zappozeppo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:10 pm

Importing jobs from v4 to v5

Post by zappozeppo » Tue Dec 17, 2013 3:11 pm

Hi,
I just installed Backup4all 5 on my reformatted machine (where I had Backup4all v4 installed).
New jobs work fluently, but I cannot import my old jobs (with data) from v4.

If I simply try to open them (JOBS / OPEN BACKUP) I obtain the error message:
Cannot load backup catalog "X:\MyBackups\MyJob.bkc"
Please make sure the file is a valid backup catalog and is not used by other applications

If I try to import them (FILE / TOOLS / IMPORT FROM VERSION 4), the error message become:
There are not compatible applications installed on this computer

Of course version 4 is not installed on this machine (I have just installed version 5, not upgraded from 4 to 5) and of course I want to import Backup jobs from an external backup disk where bkc version is v4.
I cannot think that Backup4all is not able to open BKC's v4 from inside version 5 ...

What to do ?

ZZ

Support
Posts: 1475
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Importing jobs from v4 to v5

Post by Support » Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:19 pm

Hi,

Please send me such a .bkc catalog file to support[at]backup4all[dot]com

zappozeppo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Importing jobs from v4 to v5

Post by zappozeppo » Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:48 am

I'm sending BKC file via email to support.
I discovered that the BKC file has an acceptable dimension (25 MB), but is totally empty (no SQLlite structure inside).
Other BCK's in the same Backup4all folder are normal SQLlite files.
The data (ZIP files) folder is intact.
This is strange, may be due to some initial import problem ?
And what to do to rebuild a BKC able to show the sequence of incrementally backupped files (700 GB) ?

Best regards
ZZ

Support
Posts: 1475
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Importing jobs from v4 to v5

Post by Support » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:42 pm

Hi,

It seems the backup catalog was corrupted.
At this moment there isn't such a tool to recreate the catalog from the existing files in destination.

Post Reply