I have error "could not copy"

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
Helplink44
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:42 pm

I have error "could not copy"

Post by Helplink44 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:50 pm

Hi
I have 2 backup jobs in B4A. One job completes with out issue. The second one does not and has Error as follows:

Error: Backup aborted. Reason:
Could not copy "C:\Documents and Settings\Karens.CORP\Application Data\Softland\Backup4all Professional 4\bkcFiles\Total MD Backup.bkc" to "\\Dbnysnh1\REV 35 (E)\Total MD Backup.bkc".
The operation completed successfully.

Can anyone interpret that for me and resolve? I am backing up on the first job from the same server and writing the backup job to the same external media in the same manner. This job happens after the other one and there is plenty of space on the back up media.

John A

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: I have error "could not copy"

Post by Support » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:26 am

Hi,

Can you please send me the entire log for this job to support[at]backup4all[dot]com ?
To find the log, go to View->Job Logs->Last backup log.

Helplink44
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: I have error "could not copy"

Post by Helplink44 » Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:30 pm

Hi,

I sent you the file as a Word document to your email! Thanks for helping me.

JAllen

Post Reply