Change target location = new backup

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
ganix
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:32 am

Change target location = new backup

Post by ganix » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:03 am

I want to make my backup to a FTP server. Full backup is 20+ GB size and subsequent daily copies are just 10-20 MB. With actual upload speeds in muy country it's not possible transferring 20+ GB in a reasonable time so...

The solution I'm trying is:

1) Make first backup in an external HD, carry and copy it to the server.
2) Make daily copies to FTP server.

BUT when first daily backup is launched in step 2 a new full backup is created with the backup name plus (1). Later on everything is ok, but I need to avoid transmit 20 GB through DSL.

Is there any way or workaround to achieve this. Because i don't find any logic in this behaviour since a backup is a backup no matter where is stored.

Support
Posts: 1471
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Change target location = new backup

Post by Support » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:20 pm

Hi,

Please read this article about how to do the job:
http://www.backup4all.com/kb/backup-str ... p-239.html

ganix
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:32 am

Re: Change target location = new backup

Post by ganix » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:46 pm

Thanks a lot!!! That's what I needed. Backup4All is a good product, so you you have a new customer.

Thanks and congratulations :D

Post Reply