change existing job to limit number of increments

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
Post Reply
cellist
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:42 am

change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by cellist »

I have an existing incremental job that I want to limit the number of increments that are kept. I don't find any place to do that. Other topic I see here refer to a save storage option. Where do I find that?[attachment=0]backup4all incremental job properties.

PNG[/attachment]
Attachments
backup4all incremental job properties.PNG
backup4all incremental job properties.PNG (70.26 KiB) Viewed 18635 times

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Please go to Type page and there you can find the option to limit the number of backups.

cellist
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:42 am

Re: change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by cellist »

I click type and it just changes the sequence in which the jobs are displayed. I don't see any option to change increments.

cellist
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:42 am

Re: change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by cellist »

@support
Ah, I see. You must mean the Type section within Properties. That's the screen that I showed in the screenshot with my original post. It shows options to limit based on % and on size but not on the number of increments. Is that not an option?

Adrian (Softland)
Posts: 1563
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by Adrian (Softland) »

Hi,

Here is a screenshot with the option I told you about:
[attachment=0]type.jpg[/attachment]
Attachments
type.jpg
type.jpg (129.96 KiB) Viewed 18599 times

cellist
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 6:42 am

Re: change existing job to limit number of increments

Post by cellist »

@support
I now realize that the screenshot I showed was BEFORE clicking on Type. It is exactly as you say once I click Type. Thanks for you patience and for answering my question.

Post Reply