Snooze button?

Tell us what you think about Backup4all and what would make it even better.
Post Reply
growling_bear
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:39 pm
Location: UK

Snooze button?

Post by growling_bear » Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:55 pm

Hello,

My backups kick off at the same time every night, but sometimes I will carry on working past this time. If this happens I usually end up cancelling the current backup once it starts, continuing working and then starting the job manually when it's time for bed. I'd love to be prompted when the backup starts and be able to "snooze" the job for a period of time as you can in Genie-soft's Backup Manager as outlined here:

http://genie-soft.com/support/Manuals/g ... onitor.htm - (not that I'm thinking of switching - I tried it once and didn't like it!)

A small point, but a very convenient one I think.

Cheers,

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Snooze button?

Post by Support » Tue Aug 03, 2010 9:49 am

Hi,

We will think about your suggestion.

The snooze option will be displayed every 10 or 30 minutes, postponing it every time (multiple times maybe), but it doesn't know exactly when you finish your work.

In your case, you can use the option to run the back up at system shutdown. This way, you can finish your work and you don't need to remember every time to run the backup before going to sleep. You just shutdown the computer, the backup starts and will shutdown the computer after the backup is done.
Here you can find an article about how to configure it: http://www.backup4all.com/kb/how-to-use ... 23.html#02

growling_bear
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:39 pm
Location: UK

Re: Snooze button?

Post by growling_bear » Tue Aug 03, 2010 3:59 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. Snoozing multiple times would not be a problem, if I chose to snooze for an hour but then finished in half that time I could walk away and leave the PC to backup at the end of it's snooze.

I did consider the backup at shutdown option which is fine but would prefer the the process to be automated. Also there are some days the PC is shutdown a couple of times or restarted, thus triggering extra backups I had not planned on. I may give a try and see how it goes.

I still prefer the snooze option though! ;)

Support
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:46 pm
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: Snooze button?

Post by Support » Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:09 am

Hi,

We added your feature request on out Wish list.

growling_bear
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 8:39 pm
Location: UK

Re: Snooze button?

Post by growling_bear » Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:13 am

Great, thank you!

Post Reply