backup is trying to copy to a non-existent zip file

Have questions about Backup4all, or having problems using it? Ask here for help.
rjantigua
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:47 am

backup is trying to copy to a non-existent zip file

Postby rjantigua » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:46 pm

Getting this error:

Could not copy "C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\Softland\Backup4all Professional 4\08RIUP75W4007\100_xxxx_Media Files.zip" to "\\xxxx\usbshare2\yyyy BACKUPS\BACKUP4ALL FILE BACKUPS\yyyy Backups\100_xxxx_Media Files.zip".
The network path was not found.

, where xxxx is my NAS device and yyyy is the host I'm trying to backup. I have set up automated backups which were running for years until this error is persistent and none of my backups are completing. The 100_xxxx_Media Files.zip file does not exist at all and I don't think it was removed by accident. The prefix counter is way past 100, so it shouldn't be looking for that file at all.

I tried one suggestion to enable "Always use temporary folder to create zip files" in the Compression option screen, with no success.

Softland
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:48 am
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: backup is trying to copy to a non-existent zip file

Postby Softland » Wed Jul 29, 2015 12:20 pm

The NAS device is accessible from Windows Explorer for instance (or was accessible at the time of the backup)? If it is we will need the log file sent to support@backup4all.com so that we'd troubleshoot this further.

rjantigua
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:47 am

Re: backup is trying to copy to a non-existent zip file

Postby rjantigua » Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:57 pm

Log has been sent. And yes, the NAS server is available because the cleanup jobs that are also scheduled do not fail.

Softland
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:48 am
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Contact:

Re: backup is trying to copy to a non-existent zip file

Postby Softland » Wed Aug 05, 2015 12:55 pm

Thank you, will look over the logs and follow-up with you via email.


Return to “Support & Troubleshooting”